2014 Paddle

The 2014 Mullum2Bruns Paddle was an Australian record breaker, with a mighty 1201 paddlers. What an achievement! All these people having so much fun.

What an organisational feat to manage all those craft with minimal disruption. Congratulations to all involved.

 

 PaddleCollage2014

 

 

2014 Results

TIMED RESULTS

Click on the link for timed results

OCEAN SHORES TAVERN OPEN PADDLE CHALLENGE 2014

Female
1st Tamiel Benjamin (time 61.37)
2nd Bernadette Nolan (time 64.30) - Mountain Creek, Qld
3rd Olivia Bredhauer (time 64.48) - Buderim, Qld

Male
1st Andrew James, (time 49.56)
2nd Grant Cook, (time 54.40) – Pottsville, NSW
3rd Phil Parker, (time 54.54) – Ocean Shores, NSW

PRINT RESCUE SUP CHALLENGE 2014

Female
1st Karla Gilbert (time 67.50) - Palm Beach, Qld
2nd Nicole Klink (time 74.40) - Elanora, Qld
3rd Jasmine Collins (time 76.30)

Male
1st Trevor Tunnington (time 56.30) - Twin Waters, Qld
2nd Troy Pease (time 67.10) - Miami, Qld
3rd Ryan Keck (time 67.32) - Kiels Mountain, Qld

TURSA BOARD CHALLENGE 2014

Under 10 Years Board Challenge

Female
Kalani Ives

Male
Seth Carter

Under 12 Years Board Challenge

Female
Meg Porter

Male
Beau Carter

Under 14 Years Board Challenge

Female
Ella Bannatyne

Male
Bryce Holmes

Over 15 Years Board Challenge

Female
No entrants


Male
Paul Davis

UNCLE TOM'S PIES NIPPER RELAYS

Mixed Teams of 4 – place medals

1st Kalani, Aniela, Max, Ella
2nd Madison, Meg, Jackson, Luke
3rd Leilani, Eve, Bryce, Will

NORTH COAST HOLIDAY PARKS "BEST DECORATED CRAFT" 2014

1st "Islands in the Stream" - Brunswick Heads
2nd "Titanic " – Brunswick Heads
3rd "Fire Rescue" – Mullumbimby

SEAFARER PADDLE RAFFLE 2014

1st Amorette - Ticket #2228
2nd George Greetist - Ticket #808
3rd John Gillepsie - Ticket #874

MULLUMBIMBY COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH CARE CENTRE DUCK RACE 2014

1st Alan Edwards - Duck #89
2nd Terry Johnson - Duck #44
3rd Mel Rogers - Duck #289

BRUNSWICK SEASIDE HOLIDAY PARTICIPANTS WRIST BAND DRAW 2014

1st Tommy Crethar
2nd Tully Stewart
3rd Rod Anderson

VOLUNTEERS DRAW – 2014

1ST DRAW - $100 Massage Voucher & Global Paddler Booklet

Winner Owen Danvers
Organisation - Marine Rescue

2nd DRAW – Eco Chopping Board & Crystal Castle Voucher

Winner Karen Mifsud
Organisation - Flys up from Sydney to help on information stall

Principal sponsors 

Mullumbimby-logo-01     SCUL2014Logo opt       EchoLogo2     Brunsy     SW Official158x144    OVSC MojoLogo260x50


Gold sponsors
PrintRescueNew    BBEcoCruisesLogo     BSCC Logo Landscape500x90     BSC    Bridglands   TursaLogo  Sails100x86   gosea-bruns-logo  mongoboard long


Silver sponsors

MULLUM HIRE & SALES  |  TERRACE ESPRESSO BAR  |  MULLUMBIMBY CHEMSAVE   |   GYM ON THE RUN  |  LJ HOOKER REAL ESTATE  |  TORAKINA CAFE  |  BRUNSWICK HEADS MASSAGE   |  BYRON HIRE  |  SUN PROTECTION AUSTRALIA  |  BROOKFARM  |  BRUNSWICK SEASIDE HOLIDAYS  |  SEAFREAKS  


Bronze sponsors

Ray Towers Carpets  |  Mullumbimby Removals  |  Mullumbimby Engineering  |  Son of Drum  Crystal Castle  | Mother.Domains  |  Michael Currie  |  WD Nicholls Accountant  |  Brunswick Heads Blinds & Awnings  |  Raine&Horne Real Estate Ocean Shores  |  Hosanna Farmstay  |  Brunswick River Inn |  Brunswick Valley Refrigeration  |  Brunswick Fitness Health Club  |  Mark Stratton Plumbing


Supporters

Dolphin Café  |  The Milk Bar  |  Park St News  |  Torakina Daze  |  SUP Wilderness Adventures  |  Chincogan Store  |  Sanctum  |  Brunswick Surf  |  Fleet Restaurant  |  Footbridge Cafe  |  Coles  |  Brunswick Heads Seafood |  Aussie Bouncin' Bites  |  Caltex Star Mart Brunswick Heads