2021 results

Congratulations to all who came along to the eleventh Mullum2Bruns Paddle.

Thousands gathered at the post event activities in Terrace Park in Brunswick Heads.

A big thank you to all the volunteers, sponsors and participants that make possible this wonderful community gathering.

the surfboard warehouse sup challenge awards

Women’s division – Awarded 1st, 2nd & 3rd place medals, plus

1. Angela Jackson 1:05:48.7 – $250 donated by The Surfboard Warehouse
2. Amy Blackmore 1:10:41.9 – Gym on the Run lessons ($150) + Sanctum gift box ($60)
3. Savannah Fitzsimmons 1:11:33.9 – Sun Protection Australia voucher ($150) + Honour Expresso & Salumi Bar voucher ($25)

Men’s division – Awarded 1st, 2nd & 3rd place medals, plus
1. Kaelan Lockhardt – $250 donated by The Surfboard Warehouse
2. Steve Walker 1:04:56.3 – Gym on the Run lessons ($150) + Sanctum gift box ($60)
3. Paul Mackie 1:05:24.6– Sun Protection Australia voucher ($150) + Honour Expresso & Salumi Bar voucher ($25)

hotel brunswick open paddle challenge awards

Women’s division – Awarded 1st, 2nd & 3rd place medals
1. Valerie Waterson 54:16.0 – Hotel Brunswick package ($250)
2. Julie Stanton 54:56.0 – Bridglands Bluetooth speaker ($198)
3. Dorte Kirk 1:02:53.6– Brunswick Heads Massage ($120) + Bernardi’s Gelato vouchers ($50)

Men’s division – Awarded 1st, 2nd & 3rd place medals
1. Dane Sloss 48:32.8 – Hotel Brunswick package ($250)
2. James Winney 49:54.0 – Bridglands Bluetooth speaker ($198)
3. G Cook 51:19.2 – Brunswick Heads Massage ($120) + Bernardi’s Gelato vouchers ($50)

suzuki marine double paddle challenge awards

Awarded 1st, 2nd & 3rd medals
1. Tracie Scott & Vance Murphy 52:55.2 – 2 x Hotel Brunswick package ($150)
2. Dianne Wood & Grant Epple 55:47.0 – 2 x Hotel Brunswick package ($100)
3. Michael Grout & Tony Browne 56:05.0– 2 x Footbridge vouchers ($50)

the sails motel best decorated craft awards

1. School of Silver Mullets – 2 nights @The Sails Motel ($380) + MahaShe ($50) – (Hilary Smith, Debra Young, Dell Tyack, Annie Villeseche, Gordon Taylor, Rob Green)
2. Kooky Ducks – 2 nights @The Sails Motel ($380) – (Kathryn Etheridge, Cheryl Hayward, Margaret Robinson, Julie Van Dartel)
3. The Incredibles – Bunnings BBQ ($199) – (John)

best decorated dragon boat awards

1. Broadwater Dragons – 20 x In the Pink vouchers ($7.50 each)

nick mcdonald encouragement award

Brett Swann – BrisSUP trophy

tweed coast marine participants’ draw

1. – Tweed Coast Marine Inflatable Stand Up Paddle board ($599)
2. – Tweed Marine Inflatable Pontoon ($499)
3. – HOLIDAY PACK- 2 nights @Brunswick River Inn ($298) + Mojo Surf lesson ($69) + Dolphin Café voucher ($50) + Mullum Chocolate Shop voucher ($30)

mona apartments raffle draw

1. Marg Robinson – family holiday for a week @Mona Apartments ($2450) + Crystal Castle voucher ($50)
2. Dan Saringa – ACTIVITY PACK – Suzuki outboard motor ($1950) + Balloon Aloft trip ($350) + Gym on the Run outdoor sessions ($150)
3. Eva Umlauf– $400 SHOPPING SPREE – $50 vouchers from Torakina Daze, Son of Drum, Peligucci, Beach Bait & Tackle, Dolphin Café + Crystal Castle voucher ($100)

mullumbimby comprehensive health centre duck race

1. Lucas Grainey – ACTIVITY PACK – The Surfboard Warehouse inflatable SUP ($500) + + Mojo Surf lesson for 2 ($138) + Gym on the Run outdoor sessions ($150)
2. Roby Rodriquez – 3 nights @ Brunswick Seaside Holidays ($500) + Miss Brown Vintage voucher ($55) + Footbridge café voucher ($50)
3. Indy Shabtai – PAMPER PACK – + Ozone Beauty & Medi Spa treatment ($150) + Sanctum Pack ($60) + Michaela’s Hair & Beauty voucher ($50) + Electric Mermaid ($50) + Mullumbimby Chocolate Shop voucher ($25)